Privacy Policy & Cookie Statement

Last Updated: 29-03-2019

 

Introduction

The Klapsis S.A company, hereinafter referred to as "Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion", is committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (2016/679), also known as GDPR. The regulation contains the most significant changes in European legislation on the protection of personal data in the last 21 years! It is designed to give EU citizens more control over their data & seeks to unify a number of existing privacy & security laws under one comprehensive law.

Our customers can trust that we have made GDPR a priority & have devoted significant resources toward our efforts to comply with GDPR. This "Privacy & Cookie Statement" outlines our approach & progress to date and deals with: (a) Personal Identification Information that may be collected through the Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion website and, (b) Cookies Usage. This statement does not apply to other entities that we do not own or control or persons that are not our employees, agents or within our control.

By keep using the Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion website you consent to the terms & data practices described in this statement.

 

Who Is Responsible For The Processing Of Personal Identification Information?

The Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion & the General Manager - Owner "Klapsis Kyriakos", is the Data Controllers of the Personal Identification Information you submit to us through the "https://liotrivi.info" website. We are responsible for processing them in accordance with the Greek law 2472/1997 & the new General Data Protection Regulation of the EU 2016/679.

 

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

If you have any questions regarding the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your Personal Identification Information, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion
23070 Monemvasia Velies, Laconia, Peloponnese, Greece.
Mr. Klapsis Kyriakos (DPO)
(+30) 2732 053 060
(+30) 2732 061 391
contact@liotrivi.info

 

What Types Of Data We Collect Through Our Website

Personal Identification Information: We collect only the required Personal Identification Information for communication, accounting & financial purposes regarding our services. Through the Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion website we collect only the necessary information. Such information include your Full Name, E-mail Address & Telephone Number.

Non-Personal Identification Information: We gather statistical & other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Identification Information comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types & other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Personal Information Data is only collected from you only if you voluntarily submit it to us.

In case you do not agree to provide us with the above mentioned Personal Identification Information, you will not be able to use any of our services through our website.

 

Use Of Your Personal Identification Information

Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion collects & uses your Personal Identification Information to operate the "https://liotrivi.info" website & deliver its services.

We do not (in any way) sell, rent or lease our customer Personal Identification Information to 3rd parties.

We do not ask you to provide us any Sensitive Personal Information through our website, such as race, religion, or political affiliations. If such sensitive personal information inadvertently reach in our possession through the Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion website, we are committed not to use or disclose them.

We use your Personal Identification Information to deliver our services, for accounting & financial purposes, as also as detecting, preventing & responding to fraud, abuse, security risks & technical issues that could harm our website, or the public. We will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on "https://liotrivi.info" website; (b) protect & defend the rights or property of Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion visitors, or the public.

 

Legal Grounds For Processing Personal Identification Information

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:

Our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information & services to our customers.
Explicit consent(s) that you have given.
Legal obligations.

 

How Long We Retain Your Personal Identification Information

We process & maintain your Personal Identification Information for 1 year or as long as it is necessary to provide the services you have requested or until you exercise your right to be forgotten, as explained below. Customer service invoices are held for a minimum of 10 years in accordance with applicable laws for legal, audit & tax purposes.

 

Your Right To Be Forgotten

You have the right (any time) to request the deletion of your Personal Identification Information that you have submitted through the "https://liotrivi.info" website - which may includes :

Your Full Name, E-mail Address & Telephone Number.
The IP address you have used to enter on the "https://liotrivi.info" website.
Your consent(s) you have given for the cookies usage on your browser
.

If you want to permanently delete or get a copy of your Personal Identification Information on our website, (only if you have submitted such information through the Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion website), please send us an E-mail to contact@liotrivi.info. We will do that with immediate effect.

 

Cookies & How We Use Them

Cookies are small text files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

We use the following types of Cookies :

Strictly Necessary/Preferences Cookies: These necessary cookies are essential for the Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion website operation & basic functions, such as navigation & for establishing a secure connection between your browser & our server. They are also used to "remember" your preferences over time, such as the consent(s) you have given. The Strictly Necessary Cookies are not stored on your computer or device & are cleared when your browser or tab is closed. Preferences Cookies are stored on your computer or device for a certain amount of time.

Analytical/Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about your use of the Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion website & enable us to improve the way it works. For example, Google Analytics Cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on our website, allow us to see the overall patterns of usage on the "https://liotrivi.info" website, help us to record any difficulties you encounter on our site & show us whether our pages are performing or not. They are stored on your computer or device for a certain amount of time.

You can find relevant information about the types of Cookies we use, on the Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion website, in our Cookies Management Tool.

 

How Do You Refuse Cookies?

You may refuse to accept, disable or dismiss Cookies from the Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion website at any time through our Cookie Management Tool or by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse cookies. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider's website via your help screen. Alternatively, you may wish to refer to https://allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for more information on commonly used browsers.

In accordance to the new General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (2016/679), also known as GDPR, you retain the following rights about the Cookies usage, when you visit the "Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion" website: (a) to give us your full consent; (b) to choose only certain types of Cookies to be installed; and, (c) to refuse all the Cookies, except a limited number of strictly necessary cookies.

Please note that the option to disable or dismiss some of the strictly necessary cookies such as the secure "HTTPS" Cookie is not permitted for your protection. If you so choose, you can do it manually through your browser settings. Also please be aware that if the majority of Cookies are disabled or dismiss, not all features of the Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion website may operate as intended.

 

External Links

Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion website may includes links towards other sites that are not checked & verified by the site itself. Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion is not in charge in case these sites do not follow the terms & conditions regarding privacy policies.

 

Changes To This Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this "Privacy & Cookie Statement" at any time, in which instance such changes will be reflected on this page. It is the responsibility of the site visitor (we encourage you to periodically review this statement), to be informed of how we protecting your Personal Identification Information.

 

Contact Information

The Liotrivi Boutique Hotel & Historical Mansion welcomes your positive feedback regarding it's "Privacy & Cookie Statement". If you believe that we are not adhered to this statement, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer via e-mail, post, telephone and/or fax. All the individual contact details are stated above. We will do our best to promptly determine & remedy the problem.

 

Contact Information

Liotrivi 4 Boutique Hotel
and Historical Mansion
+30 2732 053 060
+30 2732 061 391
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Monemvasia Velies, 23070, Peloponnese, Greece.
(ΜΗ.Τ.Ε): 00000000000000

Certificates Of Excellence

TripAdvisor Certificates Of Excellence

Prevention & Protection Measures
Against Covid-19

Due to the unpleasant global pandemic of the new covid-19, our hotel adapts to
circumstances and applies new stricter hygiene regulations and handling of this
difficult situation, with a view of offering a new experience of hospitality in which
you will be and feel absolutely safe and healthy.

See More...